North Carolina
[…] North Carolina

North Carolina recognizes the privacy-based appropriation tort, but has not recognized a distinct right of publicity. 

Statute

NO

North Carolina does, however, have a disclosure of private images law, N.C. Gen. Stat. Section 14-190.5A, that was enacted in 2015.

More

It prohibits the “knowing” disclosure of images of others without their affirmative consent and with an intent to “coerce, harass, intimidate, demean, humiliate, or cause financial loss to the depicted person,” or with the intent to cause others to do so. The claim is limited to the distribution of images that reveal a person’s intimate parts or which depict the person engaging in sexual conduct.