New York Reintroduces Much Improved Postmortem Right of Publicity Bill
[…] The provision smartly exempts remastering and reproduction of preexisting works.
Statutory Damages, Express Exemptions, and Registration Requirement
The bill establishes statutory damages in the amount of $2,000 for violations of the postmortem and digital replica provisions.
The express exemptions have been meaningfully expanded from prior versions of the bill. Proposed subsection 50-f(2)(d)(i) would exempt from liability uses of deceased personalities in plays, books, magazines, newspapers, other literary works, musical works, works of art or visual works, works of “political, public interest, educational or newsworthy value, including comment criticism, parody or satire, audio or audio visual work, radio or television program, if it is fictional or nonfictional entertainment,” and advertisements for those items. Notably absent from the express list are video games and motion pictures. They are likely to be included in the exemption of audiovisual works but given the strange treatment of some video games, if I worked in the gaming industry, I’d prefer an explicit enumeration. A later provision in the bill limits the use of a person’s identity in merchandise related to these exempted items. So movie action figures might require consent from a person’s estate, but mere depiction of a character based on them would not.
Subsection 50-f(2)(d)(ii) would exempt from liability uses of deceased performers’ digital replicas if the use is considered to be a “parody, satire, commentary, or criticism; works of political or newsworthy value, or similar works, such as documentaries, docudramas, or historical or biographical works, regardless of the degree of fictionalization; a representation of a deceased performer as himself or herself . . . except in a live performance or musical work; de minimis or incidental;” or in advertisements for such works.
The bill also would exempt uses that are “in connection with any news, public affairs, or sports program or account” or “any political campaign.”
The bill would make the rights under the provision “freely transferable or descendible” property.