New York Reintroduces Much Improved Postmortem Right of Publicity Bill
[…] See Robert C. Post & Jennifer E. Rothman, The First Amendment and the Right(s) of Publicity, forthcoming in the Yale Law Journal (discussing the different branches of the right of publicity, including a right of control). What this law would do is extend what we call a "right of commercial value" to heirs of deceased personalities (and potentially a postmortem performance right).
Postmortem Provision for Deceased Personalities
In particular, the bill would create a new cause of action (Section 50-f) for forty years after death when a “deceased personality’s name, voice, signature, photograph, or likeness” is used “on or in products, merchandise, or goods, or for purposes of advertising or selling, or soliciting purchases” of such items. A deceased personality, is limited to someone who died domiciled in New York, and includes anyone whose “name, voice, signature, photograph, or likeness has commercial value at the time of his or her death or because of his or her death.”