New York Reintroduces Much Improved Postmortem Right of Publicity Bill
[…] But given the much more thoughtful and targeted approach of this postmortem provision and its capacious exceptions, the harm to free expression is likely to be fairly minimal―especially if it is made prospective.
Right of Action against Nonconsensual Circulation of Sexually Explicit Material
Finally, the bill provides a “private right of action for unlawful dissemination or publication of a sexually explicit depiction of an individual.” This proposed Civil Rights Law § 52-c provides a private right of action to a “depicted individual” against a “person who, discloses, disseminates or publishes sexually explicit material related to the depicted individual, and the person knows or reasonably should have known the depicted individual in the material did not consent to its creation, disclosure, dissemination or publication.”
The provision requires consent to be given in writing before the circulation of intimate images or performances, and allows for consent to be rescinded within three business days after signing any such consent.