Supreme Court Likely to Uphold Bar on Registering “Trump Too Small”
[…] Supreme Court Likely to Uphold Bar on Registering “Trump Too Small”
By Jennifer E. RothmanNovember 1, 2023
Oral arguments were heard today by the Supreme Court in Vidal v. Elster. This trademark case revolves around the constitutionality of the 15 U.S.C. § 1052(c) bar to registering a mark that "consists of or comprises a name, portrait, or signature identifying a particular living individual except by his written consent." Based on the oral arguments, the Supreme Court seems likely to reverse the Federal Circuit holding that this bar was unconstitutional.
The Applicant here, Steve Elster, had sought to register "Trump Too Small" for use on t-shirts and other apparel.