Tag: Right of Publicity
[…] Earlier this week, Representative Maria Salazar circulated a discussion draft of a bill to provide federal "property rights in likeness and voice" to combat concerns over AI-generated replicas of recording artists' and actors' performances. This continues the recent interest in Congress of tackling publicity rights at a federal level in light of ever-improving AI technology....

Supreme Court Likely to Uphold Bar on Registering “Trump Too Small”

Oral arguments were heard today by the Supreme Court in Vidal v. Elster. This trademark case revolves around the constitutionality of the 15 U.S.C. § 1052(c) bar to registering a mark that "consists of or comprises a name, portrait, or signature identifying a particular living individual except by his written consent." Based on the oral...

Comments Submitted to Copyright Office on the Right of Publicity and AI